1500KG | Electric Stacker WS15-B

Komada WS15-B Fully Powered Stacker lifts up to 4.0 m with 1.5 ton capacity. Standard lift speed, Light Grey & Black.

Home / Electric Stacker / 1500KG | Electric Stacker WS15-B
KOMADA WS15-B 1500kg electric stacker in light grey and black

WS15-B 1500kg Electric Stacker (2.0 – 4.0 m Lift)

The KOMADA WS15-B is a 1500kg electric stacker with fully powered drive and lift, and six lift heights from 2.0 m to 4.0 m. Because both driving and lifting are battery powered, operators stack pallets onto racking without pushing or pumping by hand. In addition, its 820 mm overall width and 1,425 mm turning radius make it easy to work in narrow warehouse aisles.

It is also the standard-speed version of the WS15 series. In other words, a 2.2 kW lift pump motor gives standard lifting and lowering, while the WS15-A adds a larger 2.5 kW motor with variable-speed lifting. So, choose the WS15-B when standard lifting speed is enough for your workflow.

Key Features & Benefits

Standard Lifting Speed

A 2.2 kW lift pump motor gives steady lifting and lowering, so it suits everyday stacking.

Light Grey & Black Finish

Also, the neutral colour suits sites that match equipment to a clean, corporate or retail-facing look.

Compact & Easy to Steer

Because the steering angle is above 180° and the tiller is low-mounted, operators steer with less effort in tight spaces.

Intelligent Tiller Handle

Battery level and fault codes show on the handle display. As a result, faults are found quickly and service time is shorter.

Built-In Safety

In addition, an electromagnetic brake and DC speed control keep travel smooth and controlled.

Easy Charging

The built-in charger includes external cable storage. The standard battery is 24V/71Ah maintenance-free lead-acid; however, a larger or lithium battery is also available.

Low Mast on Shorter Models

For example, models under 3.3 m lift suit containers and goods lifts.

WS15-A vs WS15-B — Which One Do You Need?

WS15-AWS15-B
Lifting speedVariable-speed (accelerated) lift & lowerStandard speed
Lift pump motor2.5 kW2.2 kW
ColourYellow & BlackLight Grey & Black
Load capacity1,500 kg1,500 kg
Lift heights2.0 – 4.0 m2.0 – 4.0 m
Best forHigh pallet throughput, precise placementStandard daily stacking

Need faster, adjustable lifting? See the KOMADA Fully Powered Stacker WS15-A.

Choose Your Lift Height

ModelLift HeightLowered Mast HeightExtended Mast HeightStock
WS1520-B2,000 mm1,480 mm2,435 mmPre-order
WS1525-B2,500 mm1,730 mm2,935 mmPre-order
WS1530-B3,000 mm1,980 mm3,435 mmIn Stock
WS1533-B3,300 mm2,130 mm3,735 mmPre-order
WS1535-B3,500 mm2,230 mm3,935 mmIn Stock
WS1540-B4,000 mm2,550 mm4,370 mmIn Stock

First, choose a lift height above your top racking beam. Then, check the lowered mast height against your door and goods-lift openings.

Applications

  • Warehouses and distribution centres
  • Factory stores
  • Retail and wholesale stockrooms, including customer-facing back rooms
  • E-commerce fulfilment
  • Container loading (shorter mast models)

Because it uses polyurethane wheels and 30 mm ground clearance, it is designed for smooth, level indoor floors.

Why Choose the KOMADA WS15-B 1500kg Electric Stacker?

The WS15-B gives you compact, fully powered pallet stacking with standard lifting speed. Moreover, it shares the WS15-A chassis, capacity and lift heights, so you get the same narrow-aisle handling and tiller display. In addition, the 3.0, 3.5 and 4.0 m models are in stock for faster delivery.

Product Specifications

General

Product CodeWS1520-BWS1525-BWS1530-BWS1533-BWS1535-BWS1540-B
Stock availabilityPre-orderPre-orderYesPre-orderYesYes
DriveBattery
Operator typePedestrian
ColourLight Grey & Black
Load capacity (Q)1,500 kg
Load centre distance (c)500 mm
Load distance, centre of drive axle to fork (x)796 mm
Wheelbase (y)1,210 mm

Weight

Product CodeWS1520-BWS1525-BWS1530-BWS1533-BWS1535-BWS1540-B
Service weight (without battery)509529556565575612
Service weight (with 71Ah battery)557—*604613623660
Service weight (with 89Ah battery)562—*609618628665
Axle loading, laden front / rear618 / 1,441 kg
Axle loading, unladen front / rear419 / 140 kg

Tyres / Chassis

Product CodeWS1520-BWS1525-BWS1530-BWS1533-BWS1535-BWS1540-B
WheelsPolyurethane
Wheel size, frontØ210 × 70 mm
Wheel size, rearØ80 × 70 mm
Additional wheelsØ115 × 55 mm
Wheels, number front / rear (x = driven)1x + 1 / 4
Tread front (b10)550 mm
Tread rear (b11)390 mm (560 fork width)

Dimensions

Product CodeWS1520-BWS1525-BWS1530-BWS1533-BWS1535-BWS1540-B
Lowered mast height (h1, mm)1,4801,7301,9802,1302,2302,550
Lift height (h3, mm)2,0002,5003,0003,3003,5004,000
Extended mast height (h4, mm)2,4352,9353,4353,7353,9354,370
Tiller height in driving position, min / max (h14)910 / 1,270 mm
Height, lowered (h13)85 ± 2 mm
Overall length (l1)1,730 mm
Length to face of forks (l2)580 mm
Overall width (b1)820 mm
Fork dimensions (s/e/l)70 × 160 × 1,150 mm
Width over forks (b5)560 mm
Ground clearance (m2)30 mm
Aisle width, 1000 × 1200 pallet crossways2,268 mm
Aisle width, 800 × 1200 pallet lengthways2,194 mm
Turning radius (Wa)1,425 mm

Performance

Product CodeWS1520-BWS1525-BWS1530-BWS1533-BWS1535-BWS1540-B
Travel speed, with / without load4 / 4.5 km/h
Lift speed, with / without load72 / 115 mm/s
Lowering speed, with / without load133 / 116 mm/s
Max. gradeability, with / without load5 / 10 %
Service brakeElectromagnetic

Electric Engine

Product CodeWS1520-BWS1525-BWS1530-BWS1533-BWS1535-BWS1540-B
Drive motor rating S2 60 min0.75 kW
Lift motor rating at S3 15%2.2 kW
Battery voltage / nominal capacity (C5)12V / 71Ah × 2
Battery weight ± 5%23.2 kg × 2 (71Ah)
Energy consumption (EN 16796)0.42 kWh

Additional Data

Product CodeWS1520-BWS1525-BWS1530-BWS1533-BWS1535-BWS1540-B
Type of drive controlDC speed control
Sound level at driver's ear (EN 12053)< 75 dB(A)
ControllerKOMADA A6101

* WS1525-B weight with battery: to be confirmed. Note: 1 kg = 2.2 lbs, 25.4 mm = 1 inch. Specifications may change without notice.

Key Features

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between the WS15-A and WS15-B?

The main difference is lifting speed. The WS15-A has a larger 2.5 kW lift pump motor with variable-speed lifting and lowering, whereas the WS15-B has a 2.2 kW motor with standard speed. Otherwise, capacity, lift heights and chassis are the same. In addition, the WS15-A is Yellow & Black, while the WS15-B is Light Grey & Black.

Which should I choose, WS15-A or WS15-B?

Choose the WS15-A if you move many pallets per shift or need adjustable lifting speed. On the other hand, choose the WS15-B if standard lifting speed is enough for your workload.

What is a fully powered stacker?

It is a walk-behind electric truck that both drives and lifts pallets on battery power. In contrast, a semi-electric stacker only lifts electrically, so it must be pushed by hand.

How much can the WS15-B lift?

The rated capacity is 1,500 kg. However, capacity reduces at higher lift heights, so tell us your pallet weight and racking height and we will confirm the right model.

What aisle width does it need?

For 1000 × 1200 mm pallets crossways, it needs 2,268 mm. Similarly, 800 × 1200 mm pallets lengthways need 2,194 mm.

Which models are in stock?

WS1530-B (3.0 m), WS1535-B (3.5 m) and WS1540-B (4.0 m) are in stock. Other heights, however, are available on pre-order.

Not Sure Which Lift Height You Need?

Simply send us your racking height and pallet weight, and then our specialist will recommend the right model.

Why Choose Komada?

Product
Products Variations
0 +
badges
Years Experience
0 +
warranty
months Warranty​
0

Products You May Interested

Electric Stacker

Enquiry Form

Name

GET IN TOUCH WITH US

If you have questions or need more information about our products, feel free to reach out. Our team is ready to assist you with your warehouse needs.